skip navigation

Wrestling: Region 2 Predictions

By Anthony Corigliano, 02/25/22, 10:45AM EST

Share


Photo courtesy of Boonton Wrestling

Wrestling Regions is upon us and Morris-Sussex is represented really well with a ton of fantastic wrestlers.  Check out how our own resident wrestling expert Anthony Corigliano predicts how our local wrestlers will compete through this weekend on their way to Atlantic City.

Region: 2

Location: Mount Olive
Morris Sussex Teams Competing

Boonton
Dover
Hopatcong
Lenape Valley
Montville
Morris Hills
Morris Knolls
Mountain Lakes
Mount Olive
Parsippany
Parsippany Hills
Roxbury

Overview: 12 wrestlers at each weight will compete to see who gets to move on to Atlantic City next weekend and continue the goal of becoming a State Champion. The top 4 place winners from each weight will move on.

Predictions

 

106

1. Tyeler Hagensen – Mount Olive 2. Brian Melamund – Bergen Catholic 3. Chris Hong – Paramus 4. James McGinty – Parsippany Hills

113

1. Dylan Ross – Paramus Catholic 2. Ethan Smith – Boonton 3. Omar Vasquez – Morris Hills 4. Christopher Nucifora – Bergen Catholic

120

Luke Stanich – Roxbury 2. Jack Bastarrika – Mount Olive 3. Connor Kerwin – Passaic Valley 4. Noah Kochman – Bergen Catholic

126

1. Aidan Wallace – Bergen Catholic 2. Daniel Haws – Lenape Valley 3. Anthony Monetti – Montville 4. Daniel Hong-Paramus

132

Aaron Kurzer – Montville 2. Ryan Ford – Bergen Catholic 3. James Johnson – Morris Hills 4. Attila Valy – Wayne Valley

138

Joe Cangro – Bergen Catholic 2. David Ryerson – Mount Olive 3. Mike Pescatore -West Essex 4. Nick Bottazzi – Depaul

144

1. Joe Fongaro – Boonton 2. Christopher Bacchioni – Bergen Catholic 3.Ricky Cassidy – West Essex 4. Zach Ballante – Paramus Catholic

150

1. August Hibler – Bergen Catholic 2.Karl Monaco – Montville 3. Jason Smith – Boonton 4. Laith Hamdeh – PCTI

157

1. Eric Broadie – Bergen Catholic 2. David Turner – Morris Hills 3. Ryan Burton – DePaul  4. Derek Giordano – Montville

165

1. Nicholas Fea – Bergen Catholic 2. Eric Freeman – Paramus 3. Michael Mastroeni – Hopatcong 4. Matt Leslie – Morris Hills

175

1. Hunter Perez – Mount Olive 2. Justin Onello – Bergen Catholic 3. Hunter Freschi – Hasbrouck Heights 4. Anthony Forte – Morris Knolls

190

1. Anthony Moscatello – Mount Olive 2. Remi Brancato – Bergen Catholic 3. Xavier Williams – Paramus 4. Jacob Gerish – DePaul

215

1. P.J. Casale – Passaic Valley 2. AJ Fricchione – Bergen Catholic 3. Riley Camoia – Mount Olive 4. Diego Akcay – Morris Hills

285

1. Max Acciardi – Paramus Catholic 2. Joseph Abill – Clifton 3. Dominic Brogna – Bergen Catholic 4. Robby Chetirkin – Wayne Valley