skip navigation

2022 All NJAC Fencing Team

By George Muha, 03/24/22, 2:00PM EDT

Share


Photos courtesy of Jessica B. Graff

The 2022 NJAC fencing season was in full swing after a year full of Covid-19 related shutdowns and tournament cancellations.  It was great to see some of the top fencers continuing to raise their game, new players rising to the occasion and teams vying for top spot in their respective divisions, sections and groups.  

To memorialize the 2021-2022 fencing season in Morris-Sussex, here is your All NJAC Team as selected  by the conference.

All NJAC Girls Fencing Honors

 

1st Team Girls      

School    Last Name    First Name
Chatham    Bernstein    Aiden
WMC    Capezza    Olivia
WMC    Daum    Sydney
WMC    DiPaolo    Julia
Mendham    Duncan    Kennedy
Morris Hills    Egbuchulam    Ugonna
WMC    Kuttikat    Sanjana
WMC    Malanga    Alyssia 
Morris Hills    Marek    Sofia
Chatham    Xikes    Kat
Chatham    Yen    Natalie
        
2nd Team Girls      

School    Last Name    First Name
Morris Knolls    Anderson    Isabela
Morris Hills    Belthur    Amisha
Morristown    Feeney    Alexis
Randolph    Gontarski    Rachel
Chatham    Haq    Nylah
Morris Hills    Muya    Loryane
Hackettstown    Muzones    Amber
Kinnelon    Ott    Emily
Chatham    Qureshi    Zaina
Morristown    Sodano    Kylie
Morris Hills    Yang    Lily
        
Honorable Mention Girls        

Chatham    Basralian     Azniz 
Hackettstown    Cain    Jayson
Kinnelon    Klinger    Natalie
Mendham    Shareef    Sara
Morris Catholic    Dinka    Sofia
Morris Hills    Ramsey    Allison
Morris Knolls    Sikes    Ruby
Morristown    Jhabri    Sanjana
Randolph    Murauskas    Veronika
WMC    Graff    Samantha
        
SPORTSMANSHIP WINNER - GIRLS        

Morris Catholic      

All NJAC Boys Fencing Honors   

 

1st Team Boys        

School    Last Name    First Name
Chatham    Badlani    Dev
Chatham    Blanchard    Jonah
Randolph    Cantada    Cristian
Chatham    Haq    Kamran
Chatham    Khan    Raaid
Kinnelon    Kimberlin    Christoper
Chatham    Lee    Alex
Randolph    Pope    Alex
Kinnelon    Pryor    Jake
Randolph    Salvo    Ethan 
Morris Hills    Schmidt    Eric
        
2nd Team Boys        

School     Last Name    First Name
Chatham    Epstein    Oliver
Randolph    Fitz    Dillon
Randolph    Geiger    Thomas
Morris Knolls    Harris    Wyatt
Chatham    Marrinan    Aidan
Morris Catholic    Niechwadowicz    Michael
Mendham    Scypinski    Andrew
Chatham    West     Nate
Morris Hills    Yang    Moses
Morris Hills    Yap    Matt
Morris Hills    Zoeller    Ryan
        
Honorable Mention Boys        

Chatham    Gallop    Matthew 
Hackettstown    Adiloglu    Esat
Kinnelon    Lazarus     Patrick
Mendham    Xu    Jack
Morris Catholic    Nicotra    Dominic
Morris Hills    Zhao    Raymond
Morris Knolls    Muhkerjee    Nevan
Morristown    Cabrera    Allen
Randolph    Definis    Christian
WMC    Weber    Ryan
        
SPORTSMANSHIP WINNER - BOYS        

Mendham