skip navigation

2022 All NJAC Swim Honors

By George Muha, 03/26/22, 8:45AM EDT

Share


Kevin McNamara of Kinnelon

There's nothing like swim season in the NJAC Conference where you get a mix of blue chip college recruits, conference records that are continually broken and some of the best high school coaching in the country.  This season was incredible and to cap it off here are your All NJAC Honors as selected by the conference.

All NJAC Swim Honors

 

Northern Division girls

Divisional Champion - Pope John                        
Sportsmanship - Vernon and HP/WV     

GIRLS 200 Medley Relay    Team    Time    
Lauren Koppelmann (12), Sofia Keller (9), Leah Bauder (11), Alexandra Acito (10)    PJHS    01:58.20                1st Team
Molly Riva (11), Peyton Berg (10), Clare Schwartz (11), Iris Wikander (10)  [States]    KRHS    2:01.30                2nd Team
                        
GIRLS 200 Free    Team    Time    
Erin Magnotta    HTown    02:04.19                1st Team
Alison Church (10)    NLV    02:17.0                2nd Team
                        
GIRLS 200 IM    Team    Time     
Lauren Koppelmann (12)    PJHS    02:22.44                1st Team
Peyton Berg (10)    KRHS    2:32.16                2nd Team
                        
GIRLS 50 Free    Team    Time     
Clare Schwartz (11)    KRHS    0:24.25                1st Team
Adriana Soto (12)    VTHS    26.08                2nd Team
                        
GIRLS 100 Fly    Team    Time   
Abby Panzarella (11)    PJHS    01:03.87                1st Team
Catherine Gaines (11)    Sparta    01:07.70                2nd Team
                        
GIRLS 100 Free    Team    Time     
Leah Bauder (12)    PJHS    00:56.18                1st Team
Emma Church (10)    NLV    00:57.81                2nd Team
                        
GIRLS 500 Free    Team    Time    
Michela Schultz (12)    JT    05:16.95                1st Team
Quinn Strangeway (9)    NLV    5:58.11                2nd Team
                        
GIRLS 200 Free Relay    Team    Time 
Abby Panzarella (11), Sofia Keller (9), Alexandra Acito (10), Leah Bauder (11)    PJHS    01:47.74                1st Team
Kristen Silipena (9), Kennedy Kostecki (12), Amelia Stasiorek (10), Michela Schultz (12)    JT    01:51.71                2nd Team
                        
GIRLS 100 Back    Team    Time     
Molly Riva (11)    KRHS    1:06.72                1st Team
Julianna Kuznar (10)    PJHS    01:07.21                2nd Team
                        
GIRLS 100 Breast    Team    Time    
Sofia Keller (9)    PJHS    01:11.6                1st Team
Olivia Flanz (11)    Sparta    01:17.89                2nd Team                        
                      
GIRLS 400 Free Relay    Team    Time  
Abby Panzarella (11), Julianna Kuznar (10), Alexandra Acito (10), Lauren Koppelmann (12)    PJHS    03:55.86                1st Team
Kristen Silipena (9), Julia Stasiorek (12), Amelia Stasiorek (10), Michela Schultz (12)    JT    04:04.53                2nd Team
                        
GIRLS HONORABLE MENTION (include grade)    School                    
Victoria Kozlak(11)    HP/WV                    
Emma Lazier (10)    HP/WV                    
Victoria Zurawski (10)    PJHS                    
Sofia Staley (12)    Vernon                    
Erin Takach (11)    Sparta                    
Samantha Tasnady (10)    Hack                    
Emma Waldron (12)    KRHS                    
Erin McLean (12)    NLV                    
Lauren Pojedinec (9)    Jeff                                 

Northern Division Boys

Divisional Champion - Pope John                        
Sportsmanship - Vernon             

BOYS 200 Medley Relay    Team    Time    
Jacob Panzarella (11), Kai Batchelor (9), Alessio Orlando (11), Eric Vargas (11)    PJHS    o1:44.92                1st Team
Andrew Carlson (12), Zach Bezold (12), Matt Freund (12), Nick Castellaneta (12)    NLV    1:44.75                2nd Team
                        
BOYS 200 Free    Team    Time   
Kai Batchelor (9)    PJHS    01:49.63                1st Team
Brenden Lynch (10)    NLV    2:01.31                2nd Team
                        
BOYS 200 IM    Team    Time   
John Postma (10)    HPWV    02:00.65                1st Team
Jacob Panzarella (11)    PJHS    o2:05.87                2nd Team
                        
BOYS 50 Free    Team    Time     
Henry Bysshe (11)    PJHS    00:22.11                1st Team
Eric Vargas (11)    PJHS    oo:22.56                2nd Team
                        
BOYS 100 Fly    Team    Time      
Matt Freund (12)    NLV    51.22                1st Team
Alessio Orlando (11)    PJHS    00:56.1                2nd Team
                        
BOYS 100 Free    Team    Time    
Jonathan Kane (11)    PJHS    :51.07                1st Team
Darren Rockwell (10)    HPWV    00:51.31                2nd Team
                        
BOYS 500 Free    Team    Time     
Will Tagliareni (12)    HTown    5:08.07                1st Team
Teddy Mills (10)    NLV    5:47.65                2nd Team
                        
BOYS 200 Free Relay    Team    Time  
Eric Vargas (11), Jonathan Kane (11), Alessio Orlando (11), Henry Bysshe (11)    PJHS    01:29.47                1st Team
Nick Castellaneta (12), Zach Bezold (12), Brandon Castellaneta (12), Matt Freund (12)    NLV    1:37.41                2nd Team
                        
BOYS 100 Back    Team    Time    
Christopher Gutierrez (9)    PJHS    00:58.15                1st Team
Andrew Carlson (12)    NLV    59.95                2nd Team
                        
BOYS 100 Breast    Team    Time      
Billy Ruddy (12)    KRHS    0:58.35                1st Team
Zach Bezold (12)    NLV    1:01.61                2nd Team     
                        
BOYS 400 Free Relay    Team    Time  
Henry Bysshe (11), Jacob Panzarella (11), Jonathan Kane (11), Kai Batchelor (9)    PJHS    03:20.28                1st Team
Enzo Lombardo (9), Luke Riva (12), Marcus Innamorato (9), Billy Ruddy (12)    KRHS    3:49.25                2nd Team
                        
BOYS HONORABLE MENTION (include grade)    School                    
Rich Clegg (12)    HTown                    
Aiden Pfeifer (12)    NLV                    
Kyle Sobyck (9)    PJHS                    
Luke Riva (12)    KRHS                    
Liam Cunniffe (10)    HP/WV                    
Harry Malile (12)    VTHS                    
Logan Peek (11)    VTHS                    
Will Hannan (12)    Sparta                    
Cody Ryersen (12)    Sparta                    
Dylan Martell (12)    Jeff                    
Joseph Luggiero (12)    Jeff                                            

Southern I Division Girls

Division Champ: Morris Knolls/Mt. Lakes 
Sportsmanship: Morris Hills

FIRST TEAM

200 MEDLEY RELAY 
Mira Marino 11 Mountain Lakes
Ella DiScala 12 Mountain Lakes
Lily Hann 12 Mountain Lakes
Lorelai Page 11 Mountain Lakes

200 FREE 
Emma Devine 12 Mountain Lakes

200 IM 
Sophia Yousuf 10 Morris Knolls

50 FREE 
Samantha Benzija 11 Kinnelon

100 FLY 
Lily Hann 12 Mountain Lakes

100 FREE 
Tara Wiarda 11 Morris Knolls

500 FREE 
Lorelai Page 11 Mountain Lakes

200 FREE 
Lily Hann 12 Mountain Lakes
Mira Marino 11 Mountain Lakes
Emma Devine 12 Mountain Lakes
Ella DiScala 12 Mountain Lakes

100 BACK 
Caroline Weldon 12 Morris Knolls

100 BREAST 
Ella DiScala 12 Mountain Lakes

400 FREE RELAY 
Tara Wiarda 11 Morris Knolls
Bailey Rynkiewicz 12 Morris Knolls
Caroline Weldon 12 Morris Knolls
Sophia Yousuf 10 Morris Knolls

SECOND TEAM

200 MEDLEY RELAY 
Samantha Benzija 11 Kinnelon
Zoe Davies 10 Kinnelon
Anna Kilponen 9 Kinnelon
Charlotte McNamara 10 Kinnelon

200 FREE
Ellie De keukaleare 9 Kinnelon

200 IM
Bridget Rynkiewicz 10 Morris Knolls

50 FREE 
Christie Smith 12 Pequannock

100 FLY 
Anna Kilponen 9 Kinnelon

100 FREE
Cami Gil 11 Roxbury

500 FREE 
Bailey Rynkiewicz 12 Morris Knolls

200 FREE RELAY 
Sophia Yousuf 10 Morris Knolls
Cassie Furman 10 Morris Knolls
Kari Mindrebo 10 Morris Knolls
Bridget Rynkiewicz 10 Morris Knolls

100 BACK
Mira Marino 11 Mountain Lakes

100 BREAST
Zoe Davies 10 Kinnelon

400 FREE RELAY 
Anna Kilponen 9 Kinnelon
Grace Mougalian 10 Kinnelon
Charlotte McNamara 10 Kinnelon
Ellie De keukelaere 9 Kinnelon

Honorable Mention

Kasey Desiderio 9 Academy of St. Elizabeth
Julia Riccio 10 Academy of St. Elizabeth
Jianna Sartorio 10 Kinnelon
Victoria Zjawin (10) Montville
Tessa Kunkel (10) Montville
Elizabeth Wang (12) Morris Hills
Olivia Lin (12) Morris Hills
Megan Wiarda (12) Morris Knolls
Hailey Tiu Mt. Olive
Kellie Carpentier Mt. Olive
Vera Marshall (12) Mt. Lakes
Hailey Oosterwyk Pequannock
Caroline Kovacs (11) Randolph
Christa Kayal (11) Randolph
Isabella Di Pasquale (11) Roxbury  

Southern I Division Boys

Division Champ: Mt. Lakes 
Sportsmanship: Morris Knolls

FIRST TEAM

200 MEDLEY RELAY 
James Curreri 12 Kinnelon
Max Connelly 11 Kinnelon
Kevin McNamara 12 Kinnelon
Will Kilponen 11 Kinnelon

200 FREE 
Adam Lalani 12 Mountain Lakes

200 IM 
James Curreri 12 Kinnelon

50 FREE 
Preston Smith Mountain Lakes

100 FLY 
Will Kilponen 11 Kinnelon

100 FREE 
Kieran Lucus 12 Randolph

500 FREE 
Kevin McNamara 12 Kinnelon

200 FREE 
Liam Lynk (12)
Adam Lalani (12)
Gus Hann (10)
Preston Smith (12)

100 BACK
Jonathan Saltos 12 Randolph

100 BREAST 
Liam Lynk 12 Mountain Lakes

400 FREE RELAY 
James Curreri 12 Kinnelon
Kevin McNamara 12 Kinnelon
John Papendick 9 Kinnelon
Will Kilponen 11 Kinnelon

SECOND TEAM

200 MEDLEY 
Luke Hayward (12) Mountain Lakes
Liam Lynk (12) Mountain Lakes
Ryan Lalani (10) Mountain Lakes
Preston Smith (12) Mountain Lakes

200 FREE 
Connor Poetsch 11 Randolph

200 IM 
Tyler Chen 9 Roxbury

50 FREE 
David Zoltek 9 Kinnelon

100 FLY 
Gus Hann 10 Mountain Lakes

100 FREE 
Luke Hayward Mountain Lakes

500 FREE 
John Papendick 9 Kinnelon

200 FREE RELAY 
Jon Saltos 12 Randolph
Anthony Trezza 12 Randolph
James Lachica 10 Randolph
Kieran Lucus 12 Randolph

100 BACK 
Ben Papendick 10 Kinnelon

100 BREAST 
Max Connelly 11 Kinnelon

400 FREE RELAY 
Jon Saltos 12 Randolph
Connor Poetsch 11 Randolph
Matt Shortino 9 Randolph
Kieran Lucus 12 Randolph

Honorable Mention

Marco Lucci 11 Kinnelon
Alexander Scardigno 12 Montville
Hayden Abfier 10 Montville
Evan Park 10 Morris Hills
David Xu 10 Morris Hills
John Limberis 12 Morris Knolls
Joey Longo 12 Morris Knolls
Dylan Malave Mt. Olive
Sean Wooster Mt. Olive
James Few 12 Mt. Lakes
Alex Frame Pequannock
Will Hyde Pequannock
Niko Fox (12) Randolph
Michael Bang (12) Roxbury

Southern II Division Girls

Division Champ: Chatham 
Sportsmanship: Morristown

FIRST TEAM

200 MEDLEY RELAY 
Nicole Sim (11) Chatham High School
Alison Barton (10) Chatham High School
Delany Moynihan (11) Chatham High School
Flora Jeng (11) Chatham High School

200 FREE 
Katie Crawford (11) Chatham High School

200 IM
Lily Barisonek (12) Madison High School

50 FREE
Karen Wu (11) Madison High School

100 FLY 
Delaney Moynihan (11) Chatham High School

100 FREE
Flora Jeng (11) Chatham High School

500 FREE 
Molly Webber (12) Morristown High School

200 FREE 
Jill Rosenfeld (11) Morristown High School
Mia Barlotta (12) Morristown High School
Ella Pfaher (12) Morristown High School
Molly Webber (12) Morristown High School

100 BACK 
Danielle Carter (9) Villa Walsh

100 BREAST 
Taylor Weth (10) West Morris Central High School

400 FREE RELAY 
Katie Crawford (11) Chatham High School
Samantha Tomberg (10) Chatham High School
Nicole Sim (11) Chatham High School
Flora Jeng (11) Chatham High School

SECOND TEAM

200 MEDLEY 
Keira Riley (11) Morristown
Mary Gillen (9) Morristown
Molly Weber (12) Morristown
Jill Rosenfeld (11) Morristown

200 FREE 
Reagan Moffatt (12) Parsippany Hills High School

200 IM 
Nicole Sim (11) Chatham High School

50 FREE 
Alexandra Lozanguiez (11) West Morris Central High School

100 FLY 
Mary Gillen (10) Morristown High School

100 FREE
Jill Rosenfeld (11) Morristown High School

500 FREE
Avery Nash (11) Chatham High School

200 FREE RELAY 
Delaney Moynihan (11) Chatham High School
Alison Barton (10) Chatham High School
Katie Crawford (11) Chatham High School
Flora Jeng (11) Chatham High School

100 BACK 
Indiya Weinmann (9) Morristown Beard High School

100 BREAST 
Alison Barton (10) Chatham High School

400 FREE RELAY
Karen Wu (11) Madison High School
Erin Barisonek (10) Madison High School
Isabella Guarino (11) Madison High School
Lily Barisonek (12) Madison High School

Honorable Mention

Carolyn Kao (12) Park Regional
Michelle Zhao (10) Park Regional
Madison Molinaro (11) Villa Walsh
Molly Newman (9) Chatham
Emily Young (12) Parsippany
Kristyn Patracuolla (12) Parsippany
Isla Johnston (9) Morristown Beard
Madeline Dickinson (12) Morristown
Elizabeth Duffy (9) Parsippany Hills
Devon Brennan (12) West Morris Mendham
Emma Prignano (11) West Morris Mendham
Isabella Guarino Madison

Southern II Division Boys

Division Champ: Chatham 
Sportsmanship: Morristown

FIRST TEAM

200 MEDLEY RELAY 
Kyle Beebe (12) Chatham High School
Jack Bigham (10) Chatham High School
Ryan Snarr (11) Chatham High School
Erik Hoie (11) Chatham High School

200 FREE 
Charlie Kulp (9) Chatham High School

200 IM 
Kenneth Barnicle (9) Mendham High School

50 FREE
Atticus Chang (11) Chatham High School

100 FLY 
Ryan Snarr (11) Chatham High School

100 FREE 
Rob Alexy (11) Delbarton High School

500 FREE 
Mike Fialcowitz (10) Delbarton High School

200 FREE RELAY 
Michael Fialcowitz (10) Delbarton High School
Vedran Gjivoje (11) Delbarton High School
Jonah Kim (10) Delbarton High School
Rob Alexy (11) Delbarton High School

100 BACK
Connor Johnson (9) Parsippany Hills High School

100 BREAST
Jack Bigham (10) Chatham High School

400 FREE 
Ryan Snarr (11) Chatham High School
Atticus Chang (11) Chatham High School
Charlie Kulp (9) Chatham High School
Kyle Beebe (12) Chatham High School

BOYS SECOND TEAM

200 MEDLEY RELAY
Raaghav Reddy (10) Mendham High School
Kenneth Barnicle (9) Mendham High School
Ethan Posner (12) Mendham High School
Nicholas Patino (11) Mendham High School

200 FREE
Kyle Beebe (12) Chatham High School

200 IM 
Quinn Danus (12) Park Regional High School

50 FREE 
Nicholas Patino (11) Mendham High School

100 FLY 
Itay Ben-Yoseph (11) West Morris Central High School

100 FREE 
Colin Faraher (11) Morristown Beard High School

500 FREE 
Simon Stryszak (10) Chatham High School

200 FREE 
Raaghav Reddy (10) Mendham High School
Nicholas Patino(11) Mendham High School
Craig Sharer (12) Mendham High School
Kenneth Barnicle (9) Mendham High School

100 BACK 
Raaghav Reddy (10) Mendham High School

100 BREAST 
Erik Hoie (11) Chatham High School

400 FREE RELAY
Owen Genrich (12) Morristown High School
Jack MacMillan (9) Morristown High School
Ben Goroway (11) Morristown High School
Lincoln Steuk (10) Morristown High School

Honorable Mention

Thien Tran (10) Park Regional
Tyler Catapano (12) Delbarton
Ryan O’Day (9) Chatham
Colin McLoughlin (12) West Morris Central
Nicholas Macaluso (11) Parsippany
Derek Araujo (9) Parsippany
Will L’Estrange (9) Morristown Beard
Kieran Hyland (12) Morristown
Dylan Ostolaza (12) Parsippany Hills
Matthew Parker 11 West Morris Mendham
Justin Lee (12) Madison
James (Owen) Weller (11) Madison