skip navigation

2022 All-NJAC Baseball Teams

By Ryan Sudol, 06/20/22, 11:45AM EDT

Share

As selected by the baseball coaches of the NJAC

Here is your 2022 All NJAC Baseball Team as selected by the baseball coaches of the Northwest Jersey Athletic Conference!


West Morris Central outfielder Alex Dias rips one to right vs. Madison (4/28/22)

AMERICAN DIVISION

Champion: Delbarton

Sportsmanship Award: Morristown

FIRST TEAM

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

Ian Kaiser

11

Montville

Gabe Weir

12

Pope John

Colin Richter

10

Roxbury

Shane O’Neill

12

Morristown

Anthony Bubba

11

Pope John

Brendan Bruun

11

Randolph

Aidan Dill

10

Delbarton

Brian Lovaglio

12

Montville

Owen Walewander

12

Chatham

Justin Ford

11

Roxbury

Connor Dreyer

12

Delbarton

Alex Holberton

11

Chatham

Mitch McKechnie

12

Randolph

Nolan Niziol

12

Pope John


SECOND TEAM

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

Ryan Nieskens

12

Montville

Chris Accardo

11

Delbarton

James Kleiven

10

Randolph

Brendan Opat

9

Pope John

Nolan Perry

12

Morristown

Jack Harley

10

Delbarton

Maclain Tufts

10

Pope John

Bradley Horan

12

Morristown

Matia Clement

12

Randolph

Derek DePace

11

Chatham

Ryan Wehrle

11

Montville

Matt Dahl

11

Delbarton

Trent Jenks

10

Chatham

Nick Park

12

Montville

 

HONORABLE MENTION:

Name

School

Record in Division

Kevin Hager

Delbarton

10-1

Frank Ciccone

Pope John

8-4

Connor Watson

Morristown

2-10

Robbie Neurmeyer

Roxbury

4-8

Jonah Tullman

Randolph

6-6

David Bettio

Montville

6-5

Owen McClintock

Chatham

5-7

 

COLONIAL DIVISION

Champion: Walkill Valley 

Sportsmanship Award: Hopatcong

FIRST TEAM

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

David Oostdyk

11

Wallkill Valley

Cody Sherrer

10

North Warren

Daniel Lamlamay

12

Wallkill Valley

CJ Brunner

12

Wallkill Valley

Ruben Gomez

10

Wallkill Valley

Jack Veith

10

Wallkill Valley

Shane Chamberlin

11

Sussex Tech

Matt Mihalik

12

Sussex Tech

Scott Anderson

12

Morris Tech

Jake Marchione

12

Morris Tech

Tyler George

12

North Warren

Samuel Tirone

12

North Warren

Nico Ingalls

12

Kittatinny

Tyler Chodack

10

Kittatinny


SECOND TEAM

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

Cooper Mantz

10

North Warren

Eddie Deckert

9

Kittatinny

Petey Malizzi

10

Hopatcong

Brandyn Pavlick 

12

Wallkill Valley

Evan Rodriguez

10

Kittatinny

Aidan Sajdak

11

Kittatinny

Teylor Aeberli

12

Kittitinny

Elias Wood

12

North Warren

Nikolas Pagano

12

North Warren

Jared Van Valkenburg

11

North Warren

Matt Santana

12

Morris Tech

Andrew Baker

10

Sussex Tech

Warren Yunkunis

11

Sussex Tech

Jason O’Brien

12

Hopatcong

 

HONORABLE MENTION

Name

School

Record in Division

Jack Lally

Wallkill Valley

10-0

Owen Philhower

North Warren

5-5

Aiden VanHook

Kittatinny

6-4

Landon Keveanos

Sussex Tech

2-8

Dom Rocco

MCVT

7-3

James Kirchner

Hopatcong

0-10

 

INDEPENDENCE DIVISION

Champions: Mountain Lakes, Parsippany

Sportsmanship Award: Dover

FIRST TEAM

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

Devin Russell

12

Mountain Lakes

David Horvath

12

Mountain Lakes

Nick Shuhet

11

Mountain Lakes

Derek Bartek

11

Parsippany

Jake Depetris 

11

Parsippany

Andrew Vasquez

12

Parsippany

John Rigas

12

Boonton

Dillon Samek

12

Boonton

Max Oswald

12

Whippany

Jay Heckler

12

Whippany Park

Nick Gonzalez

11

Morris Catholic

Alex Kibler

11

Morris Catholic

Jordan Ake

11

Dover

Nick DePietro

12

Parsippany

 

SECOND TEAM

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

Alex Maniatis

11

Mountain Lakes

Nico Dunn

11

Mountain Lakes

Ian Kern

12

Mountain Lakes

Dylan Preston

11

Parsippany

Aiden Napolitano

10

Parsippany

Gabriel Johnson

11

Boonton

Bobby Turnbull

12

Whippany Park

Ryan Osterhoudt

11

Morris Catholic

Nick Scerbak

11

Morris Catholic

Admirac De Leon 

12

Dover

Gio Moschella

12

Mountain Lakes

Brandon Batelli

11

Parsippany

Daniel Suarez

12

Dover

Jason Intrabartolo

12

Parsippany

 

HONORABLE MENTION

Name

School

Record in Division

Andrew Niedermaier

Parsippany

9-1

Sean Hegarty

Morris Catholic

5-5

Domenic Costanza

Whippany Park

3-7

Ben Miniter

Mountain Lakes

9-1

Brandon Megletti

Dover

0-10

Kyle Johnson

Boonton

4-6

 

FREEDOM DIVISION

Champions: Vernon, High Point, Jefferson

Sportsmanship Award: Newton

FIRST TEAM

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

Jack Kopera

11

Jefferson

Matt Sabato

10

High Point

Jake Klein

11

Vernon

Nick Struble

12

Hackettstown

Matt Freda

11

High Point

Derek Lazier

11

Vernon

Michael Crispino

12

Lenape Valley

Jason Taylor

12

Jefferson

John Kowalski

12

Vernon

Aiden Mitchell

11

High Point

Brayden Nolan

11

Newton

Jack Young

12

Newton

Nate Do

12

Jefferson


SECOND TEAM

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

Justin Bell

12

Vernon

Robert Nathan

11

Vernon

Logan Sheruda

12

Jefferson

Jon Scalera

11

Hackettstown

Tyler Gaboda

12

Lenape Valley

Jake Henningsen

10

High Point

Aaron Rasmussen 

12

High Point

Mike Bencivengo

12

Jefferson

Domenic LoTruglio

11

Newton

Andrew Carida

11

Hackettstown

Matt Rogers

12

Vernon

Jayce Kenny

12

Lenape Valley

Ian Schmid

11

Vernon

 

HONORABLE MENTION

Name

School

Record in Division

Matt Iatesta

Newton

3-7

Aidan Dolan

High Point

7-3

Dale Jenkins

Jefferson

7-3

Charlie Russell

Hackettstown

5-5

Evan Amato

Vernon

7-3

Garrett Kelly

Lenape Valley

1-9

 

LIBERTY DIVISION

Champions: Kinnelon, Morristown Beard

Sportsmanship Award: Pequannock

FIRST TEAM

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

Tyler Shannon

11

Madison

Matt Sienicki

12

Kinnelon

Nick Trapanese

12

Kinnelon

Preston Fazekas

12

Pequannock

Joe Sabbath

11

Pequannock

Mike Filippone

12

Hanover Park

Toby Smith

11

Hanover Park

Matt Stokes

12

Morristown Beard

Jordan Greenaway

12

Morristown Beard

Nico DiGrazio

12

Morristown Beard

Zach Turko

12

Kinnelon

Will Forrester

11

Madison

Joe Lo Pinto

11

Hanover Park


SECOND TEAM

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

Michael Sciarra

12

Morristown Beard

Aaron Morton

12

Morristown Beard

Sam Berk

9

Madison

Rob Ferris

11

Madison

Charlie Rafannello

11

Hanover Park

Reese Kelly

11

Hanover Park

John Vanaria

11

Pequannock

Kyle Tomaskovic

12

Pequannock

Mitchell Fradkin

12

Kinnelon

Aidan Duffy

12

Kinnelon

Gavin Frey

11

Morristown Beard

Parker Lazarski

11

Kinnelon

Mark Ruccio

11

Hanover Park

 

HONORABLE MENTION:

Name

School

Record in Division

Ben Lyon

Pequannock

1-7

Liam McManus

Madison

2-5-1

Kyle O’Neil

Kinnelon

6-2

Michael Corsi

Hanover Park

4-3-1

Dax Bush

Morristown Beard

6-2

 

NATIONAL DIVISION

Champions: Mount Olive,  West Morris

Sportsmanship: Morris Knolls

FIRST TEAM

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

Alex Dias

12

West Morris

Connor Ramsey

11

Mount Olive

Nish Patel

12

Parsippany Hills

Luke Dickerson

10

Morris Knolls

Josh Brancy

10

Sparta

Ryan Jackson

12

Morris Hills

Jack Warman

12

Mendham

Adam Bova

12

Sparta

Sebastian Ecker

11

West Morris

Brian Bienus

12

Mount Olive

Vincent Licor

12

Parsippany Hills

Jonah Swarts

12

Mendham

Michael Simone

10

Morris Knolls

John Rolli

11

West Morris


SECOND TEAM

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

Ben Nugent

10

Mount Olive

JT Abrusci

11

Mount Olive

Andrew Paoli

12

Mount Olive

Andrew Daghlian

12

Sparta

Tanner Blendinger

11

Sparta

Colin Kowalski

12

Sparta

Nick Dotro

12

West Morris

Nick Dargel

10

West Morris

Chris D'Andrea

12

Morris Knolls

Mario Lamperti

12

Parsippany Hills

Joey Ciccotelli

10

Parsippany Hills

Frank Kontely

12

Mendham

Sebastian Hall

11

West Morris

Ethan Degnan

12

Morris Knolls

 

HONORABLE MENTION:

Name

School

Record in Division

Michael Lazzarotti

Mount Olive

9-3

Evan Turner

West Morris

9-3

Sean Caddo

Mendham

5-6

Andrew Brezina

Morris Knolls

8-4

Aidan Kennedy

Morris Hills

2-10

Liam Gallagher

Sparta

3-8

Derek King

Parsippany Hills

5-7